Summer League 2022

Summer League Website.png

Summer League 2022

Put your skills to the test against the rest of the Whetstone community and sign up for Summer League! We're doing things a little differently this year by hosting both rope and boulder competition categories. League night will happen each Wednesday at 6:00 pm and we'll alternate between ropes and boulders each week so you can compete in both!

Summer leagues are for everyone from beginners to experts. We'll create evenly balanced teams after the first night's session.

  • Ages 16+
  • $30: Members (EFT, Annual Prepaid, and Summer Pass holders)
  • $40: Non-members
  • Additional $25 to sign up for both!
  • League registration closes 6/22
  • All participants get a Whetstone Summer League t-shirt or tank top!

League Champions

summer-leage-bouldering-champions-team-one.jpg

Bouldering League Camps

Team 1

Chance Hilburn

Tim Heron

Zach Derocher

Ben Jorgenson

View All Scores

summer-leage-rope-champions-hang-dogs.jpg

Rope League Champs

Hang Dogs

Gage Juergensen

Liam Whitacre

Michelle Powers

Zach Smith

View All Scores

Bouldering League Team Results

Team 1

Tim Heron

Zach Derocher

Ben Jorgenson

Chance Hilburn

Total: 43154

Georgia Pinches

Taylor Marante

Kailey Schupe

Emily Fischer

Sam Reed

Total: 40950

Crunk Squirrels

Adam Scheer

Malia Skidmore

Connor Pettine

Alex Fesenmeyer

Total: 39022.5

Easy Peasey

Gage Juergensen

Melissa Schnee

Spencer Myrlie

Ben Hartman

Total: 38297

Punting Pierogis

Adrian Zdrobis

Mallory Johnson

Tony Pierdzioch

Mariah Bradford

Total: 36846

Fingering It Out

Lucy Lu

Travis Schroeder

Jackson Mooney

Julia Hally

Total: 35353

Hawaiian T-Rex

Jeremy Smith

Aldon Myrlie

Kevin Kolodziej

Brian Brooks

Total: 34751

Drop Knees, Not Bombs

Ryan Hunt

Alex Karduna

Asepha Shaeffer

Caitlyn Mudroch

Total: 34177

Brushin' & Crushin'

Will Gieser

Ray Soto

Natasha Herbenson

Kayla Jorgenson

Total: 32001

Bouldering League Individual Scores

NAME WEEK 1 WEEK 2 WEEK 3 FINALS TOTAL
Adam Scheer08530902020717757
Adrian Zdrobis803008530436.516996.5
Gage Juergensen08020852020716747
Tim Heron80200822020716447
Jeremy Smith07430803020715667
Taylor Marante762062100013830
Emily Fischer413047204140012990
Zach Derocher0611065007212682
Will Gieser751005030012540
Ryan Hunt60106110020712327
Lucy Lu623055300011760
Kailey Schupe581056300011440
Travis Schroeder463056200010250
Aldon Myrlie050405010010050
Ray Soto50404930009970
Alex Karduna50404820009860
Malia Skidmore503047300489808
Jackson Mooney384053100639213
Ben Jorgenson0413045201688818
Melissa Schnee43303840008170
Natasha Herbenson4050394001618151
Tony Pierdzioch40103830073.57913.5
Mallory Johnson435003430767856
Asepha Shaeffer404037400707850
Spencer Myrlie40500372007770
Connor Pettine40303330073.57433.5
Kevin Kolodziej393029100776917
Ben Hartman302025200705610
Chance Hilburn030202130575207
Caitlyn Mudroch204020400604140
Kristine Lindell04130004130
Mariah Bradford15301520103004080
Alex Fesenmeyer1840204001444024
Sam Reed016101020602690
Brian Brooks010301030572117
Kayla Jorgenson620072001340

Rope League Team Results

Hang Dogs

Liam Whitacre

Michelle Powers

Zach Smith

Gage Juergensen

Team Average: 4532.9

Rock Goblins

Chet Dywan

Mick Viehmeyer

Kevin Kolodziej

Julie Nelson

Team Average: 3711.5

WWJC

Jesus Urzua

Uriah Nevins

Agelica Cardez-Rivera

Sam Stollman

Team Average: 3692.2

Petzl & Pretzel

Taylor Marante

Irina Sergeeva

Darren Nelson

Ben Sawyer

Team Average: 3522.3

GD Kyle

Kyle Brackman

Alejandra Andrade

Asepha Shaeffer

Anthony Carrancejie

Team Average: 3433.8

Fantastic 4

Mike Orth

Nathan Smith

Tony Pierdzioch

Curt Ketner

Naomi Gertschitz

Team Average: 3288.1

Dy-nope

Madison Morales

Meg Kates

Tyler Geddes

Brian Brooks

Team Average: 3168.3

Crimpin' Aint Eazy

Jack Forman

Jesse Powers

Spencer Myrlie

Caitlyn Mudroch

Team Average: 2899.4

Team 8

Will Gieser

Connor Pettine

Jackson Mooney

Daniel Wright

Team Average: 2809.8

NAME WEEK 1 WEEK 2 WEEK 3 FINALS TOTAL
Nathan Smith021202710667.45497.4
Liam Whitacre213002710586.85426.8
Chet Dywan021202440586.85146.8
Gage Juergensen02120271082.84912.8
Jesus Urzua184002240733.44813.4
Taylor Marante19200272004640
Kyle Brackman192002210442.84572.8
Michelle Powers1830024201694419
Darren Nelson1510940182004270
Uriah Nevins1830018604844174
Madison Morales185001840442.84132.8
Jesse Powers1830021301694129
Jack Forman2740001191.63931.6
Mick Viehmeyer1830018401693839
Irina Sergeeva1820018301693819
Jackson Mooney0184018401003780
Meg Kates156001850320.93730.9
Alejandra Andrade1540018401693549
Tony Pierdzioch156001650320.93530.9
Connor Pettine1540018201693529
Julie Nelson730920183003480
Mike Orth152001820813421
Asepha Shaeffer15300182066.43416.4
Zach Smith153001820233373
Agelica Cardez-Rivera153001550101.33181.3
Tyler Geddes153001530813141
Curt Ketner12200151011.22741.2
Sam Stollman01030150070.12600.1
Will Gieser2130420002550
Kevin Kolodziej135093001002380
Anthony Carrancejie0920123046.92196.9
Spencer Myrlie1220630001850
Caitlyn Mudroch7300930271687
Brian Brooks740091018.51668.5
Daniel Wright730650001380
Ben Sawyer730630001360
Naomi Gertschitz730520001250